RYE RSL Sub Branch 


       Phone: (03) 5985 2595
           5 -11 Nelson Street, Rye, Victoria. 3941.

  
 

 
 

Rye RSL Privacy Policy



Rye RSL Sub-branch Inc.
5-11 Nelson Street, Rye, Vic. 3941
Email: admin@ryersl.com.au

RYE RSL SUB-BRANCH FACT SHEET
PRIVACY POLICY


This Policy Statement covers all aspects of Membership and the RSL Rewards Program.
Rye RSL Sub-branch is committed to respecting the privacy of personal information in its possession. The Sub-branch complies with the relevant sections of the Privacy Act 1988, in particular the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, which set the benchmark for how personal information should be collected, used, disclosed and stored. Rye RSL Sub-branch has embraced these principles as part of its standard operating policies and procedures. This means that:
  • Rye RSL Sub-branch is a membership based organization, a charity and provides an advocacy service. The Sub-branch only collects personal information that is necessary for the function of the organization.
  • All personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and with the consent of the applicant.
  • All personal information is dealt with in a uniform manner and the highest regard is taken for maintaining its security at all times.
Personal Information
Rye RSL Sub-branch collects and holds 'personal information' which is information that identifies an individual. The kinds of personal information collected and held when a person joins the Sub-branch as a member and the RSL Rewards Program includes name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender and any other information provided on the Application Form as well as a member's point balance accrued through a member's spend at a RSL Sub-branch venue.

Collection and Storage
Rye RSL Sub-branch will only collect personal information with the individual's consent. Personal information is generally collected through the use of the Membership Application Form, whether via hardcopy, in person or over the phone.

All personal information collected is securely stored and reasonable steps are taken to ensure its protection against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Use and Disclosure
Rye RSL Sub-branch will not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for one of its functions or activities. The Sub-branch may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes necessary to carry out our Membership functions and provide Membership services and programs. The primary purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed to third parties will generally relate to:
  • the creation and maintenance of membership records, including the distribution of membership cards and processing of renewal information;
  • the publication and distribution of regular newsletters;
  • the administration and management of Membership offers, including the management of the redeemable loyalty points program as well as competition entries and prize giveaways;
  • the provision of information about current and future services and benefits; and
  • other normal Membership correspondence and assistance.
Should a situation arise whereby the disclosure of personal information would be to achieve a 'secondary purpose', such as a research project, the Sub-branch will seek written consent from the person(s) concerned. Decisions not to consent to a release of personal information for a secondary purpose will be respected.

Personal information collected by Rye RSL Sub-branch is kept in Australia and is not disclosed to overseas recipients.

Personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, investigative or government bodies where required by law in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct Marketing
Rye RSL Membership automatically makes the member a part of the RSL Rewards Program. By checking a box on the Membership Application Form regarding promotional materials the member has consented to receive direct marketing communications.

If the members no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications they can opt out by contacting the Manager.

Access
Rye RSL Sub-branch respects the right of individuals to access personal information held about them by the organization. Individuals can access their personal information upon written request to the Manager. The Sub-branch will respond to all requests for access within 45 days.

Correction
Where an individual believes their personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading they can notify the Manager to correct their personal information. Requests will be dealt with within a reasonable time period. Rye RSL Sub-branch will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. In certain circumstances prescribed by the legislation the Sub-branch may decline a request. If so, Rye RSL Sub-branch will give the individual a written notice setting out the reason for the refusal and the complaint mechanisms available to them.

Concerns and Complaints
All complaints are taken seriously and are dealt with promptly. If a member is concerned that Rye RSL Sub-branch may have handled personal information inappropriately a complaint may be lodged, in writing, to the Manager on the details below.

Contact Details
Address: The Manager
PO Box 72, Rye, Victoria. 3941.
Phone: (03) 59 85 2595
Fax: (03) 59 85 9363
Email: manager@ryersl.com.au

 




       







 
©2015-2017
Visit our facebook page
Built by Web Works